Program

Registration
3rd International

OTOLOGY DISORDER

ACADEMY CONGRESS

BARCELONA | 20 - 23 November 2024

Preliminary Program

08:30-09:15 (EST)

Hall 1

Keynote Speaker

Systematic Combined Endoscopic and Microscopic Management of Primary Acquired Cholesteatoma with Mastoid Obliteration

Ricardo Bartel , Spain

Hall 2

09:15-10:15 (EST)

Hall 1

Topic Session

Endoscopic Surgery

Chair: Ricardo Bartel, Spain

Hall 2

Topic Session

Vertigo

Chair: Daniel Lévy, France

10:15-10:40 (EST)

Coffee Break

10:40-11:40 (EST)

Hall 1

Round Table

Cholesteatoma

Moderator: Mary Daval, France

Panelist: Stéphane Gargula, France

Hall 2

Free Session

Inner Ear

Chair: TBA

11:40-12:40 (EST)

Hall 1

Pediatrics

Chair: TBA

Hall 2

Middle Ear

Chair: Maria Pia Tuset, France   

12:40-13:10 (EST)

Hall 1

Keynote Speaker

Imaging in Vertigo

Guillaume Poillon, France

Hall 2

Keynote Speaker

TBA

13:10-14:15 (EST)

Lunch

14:15-15:45 (EST)

Workshop

08:30-09:15 (EST)

Hall 1

Keynote Speaker

Vestibular Schwannoma and Simultaneous Cochlear Implantation

Emilio Amilibia, Spain

Hall 2

09:15-10:15 (EST)

Hall 1

Round Table

Vestibular Schwannoma

Moderator: Emilio Amilibia, Spain

Panelists: Jose Luis Sanmillan, Spain
Yann Nguyen, France
Mary Daval, France

Hall 2

Free Session

Vertigo

Chair : TBA

10:15-10:40 (EST)

Coffee Break

10:40-11:40 (EST)

Hall 1

Round Table

Otosclerosis

Moderator: TBA

Participant: Denis Ayache, France

Hall 2

Topic Session

Facial Nerve

Moderator: Stéphane Gargula, France

Cochlear Implants and the Facial Nerve – Maria Pia Tuset, France

11:40-12:40 (EST)

Hall 1

Topic Session

Cochlear Implants

Chair: TBA

Hall 2

Round Table

Chronic Otitis Media

Moderator: Denis. Ayache, France

Participant: TBA

12:40-13:10 (EST)

Hall 1

Keynote Speaker

TBA

Hall 2

Keynote Speaker

TBA

13:10-14:15 (EST)

Lunch

14:15-15:45 (EST)

Workshop

13:45-14:15 (EST)

Break

17:30 (EST)

Adjourn

08:30-09:15 (EST)

Hall 1

Keynote Speaker

Subtotal Petrosectomy

Ruben Polo, Spain

Hall 2

09:15-10:15 (EST)

Hall 1

Topic session

Audiology

Chair: TBA

Active TriCROS
Jérome Lefeuvre, France

Hearing Rehab in Hard of Hearing Musicians
Eva Ayache, France
Johanna Savin, France

Hall 2

10:15-10:40 (EST)

Coffee Break

10:40-11:40 (EST)

Hall 1

Topic Session
New Technologies

Chairs: Mary Daval, France,
Ricardo Bartel, Spain

 

Robotic Surgery
Yann Nguyen, France

Nanotechnology in Otology
TBA

AI in Otology
TBA

Exoscope in Otology
Mary Daval, France

Hall 2

11:40-12:40 (EST)

Hall 1

Free Session

Middle Ear

Chair: Yann Nguyen, France

Hall 2

12:40-13:10 (EST)

Hall 1

Keynote Speaker

Application of Robotics in Otology
Yann Nguyen, France

Hall 2

13:10-14:15 (EST)

Lunch

14:15-15:15 (EST)

Poster Presentation

17:30 (EST)

Adjourn